PROGRAMME

 

Day 1 MORNING May 24 th

 

Time

Topic

Speaker

Affiliation

9:00

Registration

 

 

10:00

Introduction & welcome

André Heughebaert

BELSPO/ BBPF/ GBIF HoD

 

Keynotes day one

Moderator: Quentin Groom

 

10:10

Toward the Large Biodiversity Collider: the alliance for biodiversity knowledge

Kyle Copas

GBIF

10:40

Discovering known biodiversity

Donat Agosti

Plazi

11:10

Coffee break /  Poster setup

 

 

11:40

Natural History Collections in the Digital Age

Paul Kersey 

KEW

12:10

The CETAF network of data and knowledge

Elspeth Haston

RBGE

12:40 - 14:00

Lunch / Poster session / Biodiversity Market

   

Day 1 Afternoon

 

Time

Topic

Speaker Affiliation

14:00

Information session on workshops

Peter Desmet INBO
 

Large Projects looking forward

Moderator: Maxime Coupremanne

 

14:20

LifeWatch Belgium

Klaas Deneudt

VLIZ

14:40

DiSSCo Belgium

Serge Scory
Maarten Trekels

DiSSCo Be & DiSSCo Flanders 

15:00

ELIXIR Belgium

Kim De Ruyck

ELIXIR

15:20

GBIF Belgium/International

André Heughebaert

BBPF

15:40 - 17:20

Coffee break / Poster session / Biodiversity Market/ Reception

   

Day 2 MOrning May 25th

 

Time

Topic

Speaker

 Affiliation

8:30 

9:00 - 10:00

Registration

CETAF  E-Score Award Ceremony 

 

Gila Kahila & Ana Casino

 

CETAF

10:00

Welcome & Introduction

Dimitri Brosens  

 

Project Outcomes/update I

Moderator: Maarten Trekels

 

10:10

TrIAS

Diederik Strubbe

TrIAS

10:30

From remote sensing and GIS to model-oriented databases

Julien Radoux

LifeWatch FWB

10:50

The LifeWatch Species Information Backbone

Stefanie Dekeyzer

LifeWatch VLIZ

11:10

Coffee break / Biodiversity Market

-

 

11:30

Biodiversity.aq

Anton Van de Putte

LifeWatch RBINS

11:50 

Living up to the potential of a fully digital herbarium

Quentin Groom

Meise Botanic Garden

12:10

usegalaxy.be

Frederik Coppens

ELIXIR VIB

12:30 - 13:30

Lunch / Poster / Biodiversity Market

   

Day 2 Afternoon

 

Time

Topic

Speaker

 Affiliation

 

Keynote day 2

Moderator: Julien Radoux

 

13:30

The power of biodiversity informatics

Nathalie Pettorelli

ZSL

 

Project Outcomes/update II

 

 

14:00 

BopCo

Nathalie Smitz

 RMCA  RBINS

14:20 

CATREIN

Jim Casaer

INBO

14:40 

LifeWatch Fish Acoustic Receiver Network

Carlota Muñiz

VLIZ

15:00 

Contribution of citizen science to Belgian biodiversity information

Kristijn Swinnen

Natuurpunt

15:20 

BCCM

Philippe Desmeth

BELSPO

15:40

 The Copernicus Climate Change Service (C3S) for Global Biodiversity

Eline Vanuytrecht

VITO

16:00 - 16:10

Closing of the meeting

Hilde Eggermont BBPF